Endowments

Community IMPACT:

Gifts to the Community IMPACT endowment give the Community Foundation the ultimate flexibility to seize opportunities and address unforeseen challenges as they arise. Your gift is essential to seeding future initiatives and new opportunities in Fayette County.

  • Community IMPACT

This list of generous donors have created an endowment with the ultimate flexibility to address the changing needs in our community now and in the future.

  • Anna Dungan
  • Bea & John McFarlan
  • Jean & Leo Risch
  • Jane & Gene Guttman
  • Juanita Hornsby
  • Yaryan Family
  • Brook & Brett Adams
  • Patti & Duane Keaffaber & Family
  • Charles & Jackie Heck Family
  • Class of 1994
Animals and Wildlife
  • Edgar Kearns, Fayette County Animal Shelter
  • Barbara Bowden, Endangered Large Mammals
  • Fayette Co. Wildlife Heritage, to support hunter education, restock public lakes, purchase trees, protect wildlife habitat, preserve & clean the Whitewater River
Arts

PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS

  • Mary & ER Bowden, grants to support visual & performing arts
  • J. Edward Ford CHS Band
  • Sue & Melvin Dice, grants to support visual & performing arts
  • Jane & Gene Guttman Whitewater Valley Arts Association
  • Judy Caldwell & Bill Flanigan, arts for everyone
  • Barb Underwood Thornberry & Wendell David Underwood Music Education, music or vocal lessons
Community Projects
  • Jinks & Jim Herdrich, Community Beautification
  • Fayette Co. Fair Association Building & Grounds, maintenance
  • Connersville Lions Club Pavilion, capital improvements to pavilion
  • 4th of July Fireworks, Connersville Jaycee’s annual display
  • Julia Trost Yake, Community Beautification
  • Community Trails, development, expansion & maintenance
  • Green Up Connersville with Trees, purchase trees to plant
  • Hilton & Brenda Henry, Connersville Lions Club Major Civic Projects
  • Justin Naylor Addiction Recovery Programs to Help Addictions
  • Martha & Kenny Caldwell, Agriculture, Science & Conservation
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, Community Beautification
  • Downtown Community Festivals
Education
  • FCSC Education, grants to support teacher initiatives
  • Camp Underwood
  • Stant Engineering, support hands on activities to develop engineering skills
  • Community Education, grants to support education
  • Class of 1951, grants to support education projects
  • Reita & Ben Brunsman Diversity & Hope, Projects & Programs
  • Bill & Nancy Wilson Community Leadership, organization capacity building
  • US Bank Community Education, grants to support education
  • Howard Orschell Agriculture, promote youth in agriculture
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, America Press, Catholic magazine
  • STEM, grants to purchase equipment
  • Reihman Academic

EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY

  • Barbara Bowden
  • Jane & Gene Guttman

ST. GABRIEL SCHOOL, EDUCATION FOUNDED IN FAITH

  • Patsy & John Howard Miller
  • Sandy Herald
  • Judge Dan & Diane Neuman Pflum, special school projects
Faith

ST. PAUL LUTHERAN CHURCH

  • Mary Gettinger

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN CHURCH

  • Gilbert Lambert Family
  • Georgina Williamson
  • Central Christian Church

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

  • Jane & Jerry Wilson

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

  • Jinks & James Herdich
  • Elizabeth Holmes
  • Catherine & Mark Starr

ST. GABRIEL CATHOLIC CHURCH

  • William Henry
  • Ruth & James Pflum
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola

BAPTIST TEMPLE

  • Brook & Brett Adams

Glenwood United Methodist Church

  • Glenwood United Methodist Church
Family Funds
  • Andy Thielking Family
  • Caitlyn Logan Fund
  • J. Herdrich Family
  • Louis & Edna Bohlander Family
  • Mike Ledford Family, grants to support art & nature
  • Gina Turner Family
Health, Wellness & Recreation
  • Class of 2015 Youth Initiative Endowment
  • River’s Edge Park
  • Dr. Jack Lockhart Health Community, healthy living projects & programs
  • Youth Recreation, grant to support youth rec activities & equipment
  • Jane & Gene Guttman, Community Free Clinic

PARK POOL, MAINTENANCE OF POOL

  • Ann & Jack Bernzott
  • Len Bastian & Family
  • Urban & Winkler Families
Organizations
  • Connersville Rotary Club
  • Jinks & Jim Herdrich, Girl Scouts
  • Fayette Senior Center
  • Friends of the Library
  • Connersville Kiwanis Club
  • William Yake, Connersville Kiwanis Club Community Service
  • Hope Care Center
  • Barbara Bowden, The Indianapolis Children’s Museum
  • Shirley & Harold Reihman, Child Fund International
  • Barbara Bowden, Riley Children’s Hospital
  • Alpha Xi Chapter of Tri Kappa Sorority
  • Fayette Co. Master Gardeners & Friends
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, WGUC Cincinnati Radio
  • Boy Scouts-Bear Creek District, uniforms, camp

FAYETTE CO. PUBLIC LIBRARY

  • Elizabeth Holmes
  • Georgina Williamson
Preservation
  • Elmhurst, Masonic Temple
  • Gilbert Lambert Family, Mary Gray Bird Sanctuary
  • Jane & Gene Guttman, Oden, Michigan Community
  • Jane & Jerry Wilson, Wawasee Conservancy
  • Whitewater Valley Railroad Heritage
  • Springersville Cemetery
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, Clio Fountain
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, Whitewater Valley Railroad
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, St. Gabriel Grotto
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola, St. Gabriel Church Organ
  • John & Luella Newkirk, Orange North Cemetery

HISTORIC CONNERSVILLE, INC.

  • Jane & Jerry Wilson
  • Georgina Williamson
  • Elizabeth Holmes
  • Clifford & Vera Long Ayers
  • Historic Connersville, Inc.

FC HISTORIC MUSEUM

  • Barbara Bowden
  • Charles & Lena Haas Ford

UNION CEMETERY

  • Jean & Paul Morris
  • Gettinger Family
Social Services
  • Marguerite & Lester Theibaud, grants to help those in need
  • Robert Wissel, grants to help those in need
  • Barbara Bowden, Battered & Abused Women & Children
  • Lady Bug, Projects or Programs to Help Women
  • Feeding Children’s Success, provide food to children
  • Joanne & Dick Guttman helping fight hunger
  • Tina & Ryan O’Neal Elderly Care Support in memory of Della Lawrence
Scholarships
  • Al & Rene Doyle 4-H Buckaroo Scholarship
  • Albert & Wilda Pearson Scholarship (pursuing nursing)
  • Alden & Caroline Rose Scholarship
  • Alquina School PTO (past Alquina student Scholarship)
  • Andy Thielking Golf and Swimming Scholarship
  • Anna Thomson Memorial Scholarship
  • Bill & Phyllis Moran Family Scholarship
  • Bob Joy Scholarship
  • Charles Leming (Whitewater Career Center Scholarship)
  • Chester C. O’Neal Scholarship
  • Chuck Boulware Scholarship (tennis player)
  • Class of 1952 Scholarship
  • Class of 1962 Scholarship (direct descendent of the class of 1962)
  • Dock Haley Scholarship (pursuing Christian Ministry or tech/trade school)
  • Fayette Area Purdue Scholarship (attending Purdue)
  • Fayette Community Foundation Scholarship
  • Fayette County 4-H Scholarship
  • Fayette County Free Fair Association 4-H Scholarship
  • Fayette County Scholars to Mentors Scholarship
  • First United Methodist Church Joe Newkirk Scholarship
  • Gene & Jane Guttman (Whitewater Career Center Scholarship)
  • George and Ruth Kerrigan Scholarship
  • Harold & Shirley Reihman Engineering Scholarship
  • Harold & Shirley Reihman Nursing Scholarship
  • Harrison Lodge #84 IOOF Agricultural Scholarship
  • Helen Cooper Luckett Scholarship
  • Henry & Jean Zumkeller Scholarship (positive attitude)
  • Herta Lewis Scholarship
  • James Price and Robert Price Scholarship
  • James W. Robertson Scholarship
  • John & Harriet Darcy Family Scholarship
  • Ken Rowe Memorial Scholarship (pursuing education)
  • Lucille A. McIntyre RN Scholarship (pursuing nursing)
  • Marion Hobbs Moore Scholarship
  • Midge Metz Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicole Riggs Simpson Memorial Scholarship (pursuing education)
  • Sinks & Connie Tatman Scholarship (studying journalism)
  • Thomas Tarvin Scholarship (Eastern Kentucky or law student)
  • Virginia Meeks Scholarship
  • Walter & Margaret Reed Scholarship
  • Wanda Jeffries Scholarship
  • William Rogers Family Scholarship
  • Winifred Risley Lambert Scholarship (pursuing nursing)

PURSUING HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY

  • Hager Sizemore Ross (HSE students)

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Matt Howard Outstanding Achievement Award
Community Foundation
  • Administrative Account, to support the day to day operations

OPERATIONS ENDOWMENT

  • Jane & Jerry Wilson
  • John Alexander
  • First Merchants
  • Jane & Gene Guttman
  • Bruce & Barbara Bowden
  • Bruce Bowden, FCF Building Fund
  • Fr. Robert Mazzola
  • FCF

Last updated 10/13/2020.

Donate

For more information, please contact us.